Nicholson Real Estate

TENANT PRIVACY STATEMENT

Due to recent changes in the Privacy Laws, from December 21, 2001 all property managers must ensure that you fully understand the National Privacy Principles and the manner in which we must use your private information in order to carry out our role as professional property managers. Please take the time to read this Privacy Statement carefully.

As professional property managers Nicholson Real Estate collects personal information about you. To ascertain what personal information we have about you, you can contact us by:

Telephone: 9387 0966
Facsimile: 9380 1985
Email: rentals@nicholsonre.com.au
In person: 21-23 Nicholson Street, East Brunswick
Visit website: www.nicholsonre.com.au

This information will be made available from 21 December 2001.

PRIMARY PURPOSE

As professional property managers, we collect your personal information to assess the risk in providing you with the lease / tenancy of the premises you have requested, and if the risk is considered acceptable, to provide you with the lease / tenancy of the premises.
To carry out this role, and during the term of your tenancy, we usually disclose your personal information to:

* The Landlord
* The Landlord's lawyers
* The Landlord's mortgagee
* Referees you have nominated
* Organisations / Trades people required to carry out maintenance to the premises
* Rental Bond Authorities
* Residential Tenancy Tribunals/Courts
* Collection Agents
* National Tenancy Database Pty Ltd (ABN 65 079 105 025) ("ntd")
* Other Real Estate Agents & Landlords

SECONDARY PURPOSES

We also collect your personal information to:

- Enable us, or the Landlord's lawyers, to prepare the lease / tenancy documents for the premises
- Allow organisations / trades people to contact you in relation to maintenance matters relating to the premises
- Pay/release rental bonds to/from Rental Bond Authorities (where applicable)
- Refer to Tribunals, Courts and Statutory Authorities (where necessary)
- Refer to Collection Agents / Lawyers (where default/ enforcement action is required)
- Provide confirmation details for organisations contacting us on your behalf ie Banks, Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water, Phone.), Employers etc.

If your personal information is not provided to us, and you do not consent to the uses to which we put your personal information, we cannot properly assess the risk to our client, or carry out our duties as professional property managers. Consequently, we then cannot provide you with the lease / tenancy of the premises.


ntd DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

You can contact National Tenancy Database Pty Ltd (ABN 65 079 105 025) ("ntd") by:

Telephone: (03) 9416 2366
Facsimile: (03) 9416 1640
Email: kim@ntd.net.au
In person: 1/191 Johnston Street, Fitzroy. VIC. 3065.
Visit its website: www.ntd.net.au

From 21 December 2001, you can gain access to your personal information.

PRIMARY PURPOSE

ntd collects your personal information to provide to its members and others listed below, historical tenancy and public record information on individuals and companies who/which lease residential and commercial property from or through licensed real estate agent members of ntd.
ntd also provides credit information on companies/directors applying for commercial leases.
The real estate agent / property manager will advise ntd of your conduct throughout the lease / tenancy, and that information will form part of your tenant history. ntd usually discloses information to:

- Licensed real estate agent members
- ntd's parent company, Collection House Limited ABN 74 010 230 716 and its subsidiaries and related entities
- Credit Bureaus
If your personal information is not provided to ntd, the real estate agent / property manager will not be able to carry out their professional responsibilities and will not be able to provide you with a lease/tenancy of the premises.

If you click accept, we will forward you to the application, otherwise you will be directed back to our homepage.





HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Nicholson Heal Estate aims to make it easy for you to bring any problems or complaints to our attention. You should first raise your issue with the agent, representative or property manager who is handling your business.